The Regulation 7/02 approved thereunder , the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia establishes the minimum limits of the total capital of persons providing services with crypto-assets , the procedure for their calculation , as well as the composition of the elements included and deducted in the calculation , with the aim of ensuring the financial stability of the sector, the absorption of possible losses, the protection of customers' interests, and the normal functioning of the crypto-assets market. The Regulation applies to entities providing crypto-asset services operating in the Republic of Armenia and does not apply to branches of such entities abroad. The minimum amount of total capital is calculated on a monthly basis and is set as the highest of three criteria:
1. a fixed minimum amount depending on the type of service,
2. 25 percent of fixed costs,
3. asset- linked tokens, 2 or 3 percent of the average size of the reserve assets. The regulation also sets minimum capital thresholds differentiated by service type , ranging from 10 million drams (advisory services) to 200 million drams (issuance of asset-linked tokens ). The mechanism for calculating total capital is regulated in detail, including the elements of equity (paid-in shares, retained earnings, reserves) and defining a wide range of deductions and adjustments , including repurchased shares, certain loans, intangible assets, deferred tax assets, and investments in other financial institutions. Overall, the regulation forms a system of risk-based and proportionate capital requirements , which brings the crypto-asset sector closer to classical models of financial market regulation.
Aiming to establish minimum total capital limits for persons providing services with crypto-assets in order to absorb potential losses related to their activities, ensure their financial stability, protect the interests of clients and, in general, ensure the normal functioning of the crypto-asset market, Based on Article 24, Part 2, Clause 5, Article 44, Part 2 of the Law "On Cryptoassets", Guided by Part 3 of Article 2 and Point “e” of Part 1 of Article 20 of the Law “On the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia”, the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia
It is decided.
1. To approve Regulation 7/02 on "Minimum limits of total capital of persons providing services with crypto assets, calculation procedure, elements participating in the calculation and deducted from the calculation", in accordance with the appendix to this decision.
2. This decision shall enter into force on the tenth day following the date of its official publication.
K ANONAKORG 7/02
"MINIMUM TOTAL CAPITAL LIMITS FOR PERSONS PROVIDING SERVICES WITH CRYPTOASSETS, CALCULATION PROCEDURE, ELEMENTS PARTICIPATING IN THE CALCULATION AND DEDUCTIBLE FROM THE CALCULATION"
CHAPTER 1.
REGULATION SUBJECT
1. This Regulation establishes the minimum limits of the total capital of persons providing services with crypto assets operating in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, the calculation procedure, the elements participating in the calculation and deducted from the calculation, and the amount of violation of the minimum total capital standard.
2. This regulation does not apply to branches of persons providing services with foreign crypto assets (foreign persons).
4. Regulation 7/04 on establishing the requirements for the form and content of the crypto-asset offer document, the procedure for submitting the offer document to the central bank
Regulation No. 226-N of December 30, 2025 on establishing the requirements for the form and content of the crypto-asset offer document, the procedure for submitting the offer document to the central bank, Regulation 7/04 https://arlis.am/hy/acts/219787
Regulation 7/04 “Requirements for the Form and Content of the Crypto-Asset Offering Document, the Procedure for Submitting the Offering Document to the Central Bank” defines the structure, mandatory minimum content, and the procedure for its submission, amendment, and update of the offering document to be prepared in the event of a public offering of crypto-assets or a request for permission to trade on a trading platform. The Regulation provides for the disclosure of complete, clear, and accessible information on the issuer, the offeror, the crypto-asset and its project, the terms of the offering, risk factors, and, where applicable, reserve assets, in order to ensure proper awareness of investors. At the same time, the technical and procedural requirements for submitting the offering document to the Central Bank are established, as well as exceptions for small-scale offerings.
"REGULATION 7/04 ON DETERMINING THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FORM AND CONTENT OF THE CRYPTOASSETS OFFER DOCUMENT, THE PROCEDURE FOR SUBMITTING THE OFFER DOCUMENT TO THE CENTRAL BANK"
Aiming to define the form and content of the crypto-asset offering document, as well as the procedure for submitting the offering document to the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia,
Based on Article 5, Part 2, Clause 2, Article 8, Part 1, Article 9, Part 4, Article 13, Part 1 of the Law "On Cryptoassets",
Guided by Part 3 of Article 2 and Point "e" of Part 1 of Article 20 of the Law "On the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia", the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia
1. To establish Regulation 7/04 "Requirements for the form and content of the crypto-asset offer document, the procedure for submitting the offer document to the Central Bank", in accordance with the Appendix to this decision.
REGULATION 7/04 REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FORM AND CONTENT OF THE CRYPTOASSETS OFFERING DOCUMENT, PROCEDURE FOR SUBMITTING THE OFFERING DOCUMENT TO THE CENTRAL BANK
1. This regulation defines:
1) requirements for the form and content of the offering document, depending on the types of cryptoassets offered,
2) the procedure for submitting the offer document and the updated offer document to the Central Bank.
2. The requirement to publish an offering document does not apply to public offerings of crypto-assets where the total value of the crypto-assets offered at the issue or sale price does not exceed AMD 20 million within 12 months (from the date of publication of the offering).
3. The issuer or the person requesting permission to trade crypto-assets on a trading platform or, in the case specified in Part 2 of Article 6 of the Law on Crypto-Assets (hereinafter referred to as the Law), the platform operator may include other information in the offer document in addition to the information required by this Regulation.
4. Only the requirements of Chapter 8 of this Regulation shall apply to an offering document prepared for the purpose of making a public offering in the territory of the Republic of Armenia or requesting permission to trade on a trading platform of a crypto-asset issued by a foreign issuer for which an offering document has already been published.
5. If the offer document contains references, the person publishing the offer document is obliged to ensure their relevance by updating the offer document in case of changes.
(This section of legal updates includes legal news related to the labor sector for January 2026)
1. On amendments and additions to the Labor Code regarding digital employment contracts
Law No. HO-525-N on Amendments and Supplements to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia https://www.arlis.am/hy/acts/201313
With the adoption of the above-mentioned act, a change was made to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia.
As a result of the amendments made to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia of November 9, 2004, the requirement to provide the employee with a mandatory paper copy of individual legal acts on employment and termination of the employment contract was eliminated, it was established that the origin, modification and termination of employment relations are generally carried out through a digital system, the exceptional cases when employment relations are formalized in writing, in paper form, were clarified, the regulation of employment relations being considered to have originated in the Republic of Armenia was revised, and the procedure for concluding an employment contract was clarified, providing for a special procedure for concluding a paper contract in cases of limited information.
In Article 5 of the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia of November 9, 2004 (hereinafter referred to as the Code), remove from Part 4 the sentence “One copy of the individual legal act on acceptance of employment, as well as termination of the employment contract, shall be handed over to the employee within three days after its acceptance .”
Article 5. Internal and individual legal acts of the employer
Internal and individual legal acts adopted by the employer shall enter into force from the moment of duly informing the relevant persons about that act, unless another period is provided for by those legal acts. One copy of the individual legal act on employment, as well as on termination of the employment contract, shall be handed over to the employee within three days after its adoption.
4. Internal and individual legal acts adopted by the employer shall enter into force from the moment of duly informing the relevant persons about that act, unless another period is provided for by those legal acts.
To add a third part to Article 13 of the Code with the following content:
Article 13. Labor relations:
3. The origin, modification and termination of employment relationships are carried out through a digital system, except for the cases specified in Part 4 of this Article, as well as in Part 2 of Article 14 of this Code.
To add a part 4 to Article 13 of the Code with the following content:
4. If, due to restrictions on the publication of information on individual positions in state bodies, information relating to a person is defined by legislation as confidential or restricted official information, then the origin, change and termination of employment relationships with the latter shall be carried out in writing, on paper.
In Article 14 of the Code, part 1 shall be supplemented with a new sentence with the following content:
Article 14. Grounds and place of origin of employment relationships
"In the case specified in Part 4 of Article 13 of this Code, employment relations between an employee and an employer arise by a written employment contract concluded in accordance with the procedure prescribed by labor legislation or by an individual legal act on employment."
3) In Part 1.1, the words “1.1. Employment relations are considered to have arisen in the Republic of Armenia if the employment contract was concluded or the individual legal act on employment was adopted in the Republic of Armenia. If the employment contract was concluded in another place outside the Republic of Armenia or by exchanging it through a connection providing postal or electronic communication in accordance with the procedure specified in Part 1.1 of Article 85 of this Code, or the individual legal act on employment was sent to the employee by the means of communication specified in this Part, then the employment contract is considered to have been concluded and the individual legal act on employment was adopted in the Republic of Armenia, if" shall be replaced by the words "1.1. Employment relations are considered to have arisen in the Republic of Armenia if the employment contract was concluded in the Republic of Armenia. The employment contract is also considered to have been concluded in the Republic of Armenia, if"
1.1. Employment relations are considered to have arisen in the Republic of Armenia if the employment contract was concluded or the individual legal act on employment was adopted in the Republic of Armenia. If the employment contract was concluded in another place outside the Republic of Armenia or by exchanging it through a connection providing postal or electronic communication in accordance with the procedure specified in Part 1.1 of Article 85 of this Code, or the individual legal act on employment was sent to the employee by the means of communication specified in this Part, then the employment contract is considered to have been concluded and the individual legal act on employment was adopted in the Republic of Armenia if:
1) the location of the employer who is a resident legal entity (the location of its permanent establishment) is the Republic of Armenia;
2) the employer is the Republic of Armenia or a community or a state or local self-government body;
3) the place of state registration of the institution is the Republic of Armenia;
4) the address (postal address) of the location of separate subdivisions and institutions of organizations registered in a foreign state or international organizations that are employers is in the Republic of Armenia;
5) the place of residence of the employer who is a natural person is the Republic of Armenia.
1.1. Employment relations are considered to have arisen in the Republic of Armenia if the employment contract was concluded in the Republic of Armenia. An employment contract is also considered to have been concluded in the Republic of Armenia if:
In Article 85 of the Code, Part 1 shall be amended as follows:
Article 85. Procedure for concluding an employment contract and an appendix to the employment contract:
1. An employment contract with an electronic digital signature shall be concluded through a digital system, except for the case provided for in Part 1.7 of this Article. An employment contract shall be concluded by the parties, and in the case of employment contracts concluded with employees under the age of sixteen, by drawing up a single electronic contract with the electronic digital signature of one of the parents or foster parents or adoptive parents or guardian. An employment contract shall enter into force on the day of its signing by the employer and the employee with an electronic digital signature through a digital system, unless a later date is specified in that contract.
Fill in section 1.7 with the following content:
1.7. In the case specified in Part 4 of Article 13 of this Code, a written employment contract shall be concluded in two copies, by drawing up one document signed by the parties, one copy of which shall be handed over by the employer to the employee within three days after the conclusion of the employment contract.
2. On establishing the procedure for entering into the digital system employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026, as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025, and on making additions and amendments to the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 410 of April 10, 2025
On establishing the procedure for entering into the digital system employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026, as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025, and on making additions and amendments to the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 410 of April 10, 2025 https://www.arlis.am/hy/acts/218799
The adoption of the above-mentioned act amended the Decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 410 of April 10, 2025 on establishing the procedure for entering into the digital system employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026, as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025.
As a result of the decision adopted by the Government of the Republic of Armenia, a transitional procedure for entering employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026, as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025, into the digital system has been established, an obligation has been imposed on employers to digitize them within certain deadlines, the rules for registering individual employers, identifying employees and employers, using electronic signatures, drafting contracts with foreign employees, comparing data and resolving discrepancies have been clarified, as well as the cases when employment contracts or individual legal acts are not entered into the digital system have been established.
Based on Part 4 of Article 17 of the Law HO-525-N of December 4, 2024 "On Amendments and Supplements to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia" and Articles 33 and 34 of the Law "On Regulatory Legal Acts", the Government of the Republic of Armenia decides:
1. To establish the procedure for entering into the digital system employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026, as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025, in accordance with the appendix.
2. To establish that after January 1, 2026, within a twelve-month period, employers shall enter into the digital system the employment contracts of employees in employment relations with them (if the employment contracts were not concluded through the digital system), as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force before July 1, 2025, under the conditions in force at the time of entry.
3. To make the following additions and amendments to the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated April 10, 2025 N 410-N “On the requirements for the digital system for concluding employment contracts, providing access to data in the digital system, establishing the procedure for concluding employment contracts in the digital system and the authorized body managing the digital system” (hereinafter referred to as the Resolution):
The annex to the decision shall be supplemented with the following content in paragraph 3.1:
3.1. In order to conclude an employment contract, an employer of a natural person must register with the tax authority and receive a taxpayer registration number.
The annex to the decision should be supplemented with the following content, in accordance with point 5.1.
5.1. If the employment contract is concluded with a citizen of a member state of the Eurasian Economic Union, then on the basis of the employment contract signed by the employer, the Migration and Citizenship Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia provides the citizen with a certificate confirming the legality of residence in the Republic of Armenia, after which the employment contract is reflected on the relevant page of the Unified Platform for Electronic Services for Individuals of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, after which the system automatically sends a notification to the email address of the person being hired.
Paragraph 6 of the appendix to the decision shall be amended as follows:
6. Access to the Unified System of Electronic Services for Individuals is carried out through the "I am" national identification platform of the Republic of Armenia, in accordance with the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 572-N of May 25, 2017, and access for foreigners without residence status is provided by the taxpayer registration number (TIN) and the login and password provided by the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
Paragraph 8 of the appendix to the decision shall be amended as follows:
8. For citizens of the Republic of Armenia, an electronic digital signature embedded in an identification card or a mobile electronic digital signature is used in accordance with the requirements established by the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 572-N of May 25, 2017, and for foreigners, other electronic digital signature solutions are used in accordance with the requirements established by the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 285-N of March 1, 2018 and the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 572-N of May 25, 2017.
Paragraph 9 of the appendix to the decision shall be amended as follows:
9. After the employment contract enters into force, based on the information contained in the employment contract, the application for registration of the newly hired employee is pre-filled, which automatically reflects the personal information contained in the employment contract and included in the employee's registration application.
EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS SIGNED AND CONTINUED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 2026, AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL LEGAL ACTS ON THE RECEPTION OF WORK ADOPTED AND IN VALID UNTIL JULY 1, 2025, TO BE ENTERED INTO THE DIGITAL SYSTEM
1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
1. This procedure regulates relations related to the provisions on entering into the digital system employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026, as well as individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025 (except for cases prescribed by law).
2. The employer or his representative (hereinafter referred to as the employer) shall enter into the digital system, by filling in the necessary fields through the relevant page of the “Electronic Reporting System” of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, the employment contracts concluded and continuing until January 1, 2026 (if the employment contracts were not concluded through the digital system), as well as the individual legal acts on employment adopted and in force until July 1, 2025, under the conditions in force at the time of entry. The employer, a natural person, shall enter through the relevant page of the Unified Platform for Electronic Services for Individuals of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, by filling in the necessary fields (in order to conclude an employment contract, the employer, a natural person, must be registered with the tax authority and receive a taxpayer registration number ).
3. When entering an employee's employment contract or individual legal act on employment into the digital system, the system automatically reflects the information contained in the employee's registration application, if an employee registration application is available.
4. The employment contract (individual legal act) drawn up after the action provided for in paragraph 2 of this procedure shall be signed with the employer's electronic digital signature.
5. The employment contract (individual legal act on employment) signed by the employer is reflected on the employee's (and in the case of the emergence of employment relations with the participation of a person under sixteen years of age, on the parents or foster parents or one of the adoptive parents or guardians) page of the Unified Platform for Electronic Services for Individuals of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, about which the system automatically sends a notification to the employee's email address.
6. After the employment contract signed by the employer is reflected on the relevant page of the Unified Platform for Electronic Services for Individuals of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, the employee (and in the case of employment relationships involving a person under the age of sixteen, one of the parents or foster parents or adoptive parents or guardian) signs the employment contract with an electronic digital signature. The action provided for in this paragraph must be carried out by December 31, 2026.
7. The action specified in paragraphs 4 and 6 of this procedure is performed by the employer or employee for the purpose of verifying or confirming the authenticity of the employment contract data in the digital system, and not as an act of concluding or re-signing a new employment contract.
8. Access to the Unified System of Electronic Services for Individuals is carried out through the "I am" national identification platform of the Republic of Armenia, in accordance with the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 572-N of May 25, 2017, and access for foreigners without residence status is provided by the taxpayer registration number (TRN) and the login and password provided by the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
9. For citizens of the Republic of Armenia, an electronic digital signature embedded in an identification card or a mobile electronic digital signature is used in accordance with the requirements set forth in the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 572-N of May 25, 2017, and for foreigners, other electronic digital signature solutions are used in accordance with the requirements set forth in the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 285-N of March 1, 2018 and the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 572-N of May 25, 2017. 10. The following fields shall be filled in the employment contract:
1) contract number*.
2) the place of conclusion of the contract *.
3) date of signing the contract *.
4) date of registration of the contract (the date of signing by the employee with an electronic digital signature - generated automatically)*.
5) Employer's tax identification number and name (first name, last name, patronymic in the case of an individual employer)*.
6) employee's name, surname, patronymic*.
7) the employee's public service number or the reference number of the absence of a public service number, except if the employee is a foreign citizen or stateless person without residence status in the Republic of Armenia and will not actually be in the Republic of Armenia*.
8) the public service number of one of the parents or foster parents or adoptive parents or guardian or the number of the certificate stating that they do not have a public service number, if the employment contract was concluded with a person under the age of sixteen*.
9) the employee's passport or identification card details (in the case of a foreign employee, also the details of the document confirming the right of residence or legal stay);
10) employee's email address*.
11) Place of work *.
12) the structural or separate subdivision or office or institution of the employer (if any) where the employee will work;
13) Year, month, date of commencement of work *.
14) Position title*.
15) job functions or a reference to the document defining the functions arising from the position, which is an annex to the employment contract*.
16) the amount of the basic salary (including taxes paid from the salary, social or other mandatory payments prescribed by law)*.
17) the method of determining the salary *.
18) supplements, bonuses, and additional payments provided to employees in accordance with the procedure established by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia*.
19) type of employment contract (indicate indefinite or fixed term)*, and in the case of a fixed term employment contract, also indicate the term of validity of the contract*.
20) in case of establishing a probationary period , the duration and conditions of the probationary period;
21) working hours*.
22) weekly working hours (excluding cumulative working hours)*.
23) type of annual leave (minimum, additional, extended) and duration*.
24) position, name, surname* of the person signing the employment contract.
25) methods of notification by the employer and employee to each other in connection with employment relations*.
26) rights and obligations of the parties ;
27) a note about the appendix, if the employment contract has an appendix, also indicating the scope of issues regulated by the appendix;
28) other conditions.
11. The items marked with an asterisk in paragraph 10 of these regulations are mandatory.
12. The condition provided for in subparagraph 20 of paragraph 10 of this procedure is not met if the employment relationship arose before July 1, 2025.
13. When filling in the fields specified in paragraph 10 of these Rules, it is also necessary to indicate the period from which the specified condition (information) is valid, if the change (supplement) was made after the conclusion of the employment contract or the adoption of the individual legal act on employment.
14. If the employment relationship was established by an individual legal act on employment, then the fields specified in paragraph 10 of this procedure shall be filled in the individual legal act on employment. In this case, the individual legal act shall not be signed by the employee, and the date of registration of the individual legal act on employment in the digital system shall be the date of signing by the employer with an electronic digital signature, which shall be generated automatically.
15. Employment contracts signed with persons performing civil work and providing technical services in state and local self-government bodies, as well as with experts engaged by state bodies for the implementation of individual tasks, are automatically transferred from the civil service information platform to the digital system through the interoperability platform of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
16. If, due to restrictions on the publication of information on individual positions in state bodies, information relating to a person is defined by legislation as confidential or restricted official information, then employment contracts concluded or individual legal acts adopted regarding the latter are not entered into the digital system.
17. If the employment contract or individual legal act on employment concluded with the employee has not been entered into the digital system by the end of 2026 and in the same year there is a need to amend the employment contract or individual legal act on employment or terminate the employment relationship, then the amendment to the employment contract or individual legal act on employment or the individual legal act on dismissal shall not be accepted through the digital system